N009381 April 10, 2007 CLA-2-63:RR:E:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Richard M. McKenzie R. McKenzie Enterprises 2100 Notre Dame Ave. Winnipeg, Manitoba R3H 0K1 Canada RE: The tariff classification of decorative flags from Taiwan Dear Mr. McKenzie: In your letter dated April 5, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question are decorative flags, each showing the logo of a major league sports team. The applicable subheading for the flags will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. There are no quota restrictions or visa requirements on these flags. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Regarding your question about manufacturer identification Numbers (MID), please be advised that this office has no jurisdiction in this matter, and it is not a matter subject to Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). We suggest that you contact the U.S. port of entry. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division