N009336 April 17, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.2010 Ms. Maria E. Julia Spiegel Brands Inc. 711 Third Avenue 4 th Floor New York, New York 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a long unitard from Vietnam Dear Ms. Julia: In your letter dated March 29, 2007 you requested a classification ruling. Style F07-57-001 is a woman’s bodysuit constructed of 90 percent nylon 10 percent spandex knit fabric. The sleeveless one-piece unitard extends to the ankle has a tank-style upper and is form fitting. The garment features narrow shoulder straps, a U shaped neckline and hemmed leg openings. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for style F07-57-001 will be 6114.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Bodysuits: Of fabric containing by weight 5 percent or more elastomeric yarn or rubber thread. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style F07-57-001 falls within textile category 659. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division