N009301 April 25, 2007 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Robert Lum Redz International 3 Reeves Station Road Medford, NJ 08055 RE: The tariff classification of a belt pouch set from China Dear Mr. Lum: In your letter dated March 26, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item number NV 323, which you describe as a belt pouch set. You indicate that it is used in the sport of paintball to carry paint cartridges in the holder/pouch, with loops that allow extra room to put more cartridges in. The item is constructed of ramie and polyester fabrics, with rubber and plastic trim. It measures approximately 50”L x 6”W and features four open storage loops and three closed storage pouches. The belt portion is secured by a hook-and-loop fastener as are the flaps on the storage pouches and the open loops. The applicable subheading for the belt pouch set will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division