N009269 April 20, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Michael D. Mason LTD Commodities 2800 Lakeside Drive Bannockburn, IL 60015 RE: The tariff classification of a wine bottle gift bag from China Dear Mr. Mason: In your letter dated April 2, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is identified as style GFB. The item is a wine bottle gift bag constructed of 100% polyester textile fabric. The top of the bag is secured by means of a ribbon-like drawstring closure. The front of the bag depicts a three dimensional “Santa Claus” face. The gift bag is durable and intended for repetitive use. The bag measures 5” (W) X 12” (H). While items with Christmas and certain other seasonal motifs may be classified in heading 9505, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Festive articles including articles for Christmas festivities, Chapter Note 95 (v) excludes articles that have a utilitarian function from classification under the provision for Festive articles. The applicable subheading for the gift bag will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division