N009260 April 18, 2007 CLA-2-83:RR:E:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.30.3060 Mr. Anthony Troia Edmund Maciorowski, P.C. 33 Bloomfield Hills Parkway, Suite 250 Bloomfield Hills, MI 48304 RE: The tariff classification of mountings from China Dear Mr. Troia: In your letter dated April 3, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tower Automotive, Inc. The merchandise is described as “Front Jounce Mount Brackets.” They serve to connect the front suspension components to the frame in Ford Ranger 4X4 trucks. Each bracket is either right or left sided to accommodate each side of the truck frame. They weigh 2.38 lbs. each and are composed of steel measuring 4.0 mm-4.8 mm in thickness. The applicable subheading for the base metal mountings will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division