N009245 April 27, 2007 CLA-2-39:RR:E:NC:N2:222 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5600 Ms.Geri K. Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Pkwy. Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic storage container from Poland. Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated April 4, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted illustration depicts an item identified as a “Storage Plus large- capacity Clear Tote with attached locking lid”, style number SKU #10042392. This storage container also includes a removable tray that sits on the inside rim. The container can be used in the garage, workshop or attic for crafts and garden supplies. The container and the lid are both made of clear polypropylene material, which allows for easy viewing of the contents for quick identification purposes. The tray is also made of polypropylene, which is orange in color. The container measures 40 x 24 x 21 centimeters. The applicable subheading for the plastic storage container with lid and tray will be 3924.90.5600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for …other household articles…of plastics: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at 646-733-3055. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division