N009191 April 19, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070, 6114.30.3054 Mr./Ms. Jung Choi Windsor Toys, Inc. Div. of Chosun Int’l., Inc. 200 Fifth Ave., Suite 123 NY, NY 10010 RE: The tariff classification of children’s unisex costumes from Korea, Indonesia, China and Thailand. Dear Mr. /Ms Choi: In your letter dated March 26, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. Two samples were submitted with your request. Style 72007, Lobster Costume is a short one-piece suit made of knit fleece 93% polyester/7% other fabric. The garment has a front two zipper closure and an attached hood and elasticized leg openings. The costume has arm pieces and a tail that resemble a lobster. Style 72004, Gorilla Costume is a jumpsuit made of knit pile 92% polyester/8% other fabric. The costume has a front zipper closure, an attached hood resembling a gorilla and long sleeves with elastic at the wrists and the ankles. The costumes are well made with a finished neckline, seams edges and styling.  The applicable subheading for Style 72007, Lobster Costume will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other: Women’s or girls’." The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659.  The applicable subheading for Style 72004, Gorilla Costume will be 6114.30.3054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, Coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel: Women’s or girls’: Other." The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division