N009165 April 12, 2007 CLA-2-94:RR:E:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0020 Ms. Carol Robertson Carmichael International Services 533 Glendale Blvd. Los Angeles, CA 90026 RE: The tariff classification of weight racks from China. Dear Ms. Robertson: In your letter dated April 2, 2007, on behalf of Hoist Fitness Systems, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted descriptive literature on the following products: HF4443 Weight Tree HF4459 5 Pair Vertical Dumbbell Rack HF4460 8 Pair Vertical Dumbbell Rack HF4461OPT-36 36” Dumbbell Tier HF4461-36” Horizontal Dumbbell Rack All five items are made of steel, designed to stand on the floor and used to store dumbbells and weight plates. The applicable subheading for the weight racks will be 9403.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other metal furniture, Other, Counters, lockers, racks and similar fixtures”. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division