N009161 April 10, 2007 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0045 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a roaster from China Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated March 29, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the Cuisinart® Chef’s Classic™ 5-Piece Roaster Set (item number 7117-16RS). The set contains a stainless steel roasting pan with a wire rack, two stainless steel wire turkey lifters and a meat thermometer. The roaster pan measures approximately 16 inches long by 12 inches wide by 3 inches deep. The applicable subheading for the 5-Piece Roaster Set will be 7323.93.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, cooking and kitchen ware, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division