N009078 April 10, 2007 CLA-2-82:RR:E:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.30.3060 Mr. Michael M. Takemura Isuzu Commercial Truck of America, Inc. 13340 183rd Street Cerritos, CA 90703 RE: The tariff classification of a lock plate from Japan Dear Mr. Takemura: In your letter dated March 30, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise in question is described as a “Lock Plate,” Isuzu part number 1536180400. It consists of a steel plate that is bent at a 90 degree angle. A hole is drilled through each end of the plate and a threaded nut is welded over one hole. The hole with the welded nut is designed for a J-bolt to be threaded through it, thereby securing a metal clamp over the vehicle battery. The second hole on the lock plate enables the passage of a security lock through it and through another hole located on the clamp. The applicable subheading for the lock plate will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division