N009063 April 12, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 H.L.M. Intertrans Corp. 8373 NW 74 Street Miami, Florida 33166 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from India Dear Ms. Clery: In your letter dated March 23, 2007 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client Ivory International, Inc. Style BW74851M is a woman’s blouse constructed of 95 percent cotton 5 percent spandex knit fabric. The garment is sleeveless and extends below the waist. It features a partial front opening with a three snap button closure, a U neckline in front, and a hemmed bottom with side slits. In the back the garment reaches the nape of the neck. The garment has at least 10 or more stitches per linear centimeter measured in both directions. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for style BW74851M will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Women’s. The duty rate will be 19.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style BW74851M falls within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division