N009036 April 23, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.96.9020 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of socks from Indonesia Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated March 26, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned. Style 59607, is a pair of adult unisex “Heathered Thermal Socks” constructed of 87% Acrylic, 10% Polyester and 3% Elastane fabric. The mid-calf length socks feature a rib-knit elasticized top. You state that the socks will also come in styles 59600 through 59607 and these styles are identical to Style 59607. The applicable subheading for Style 59607, will be 6115.96.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other "Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, other: of synthetic fibers: other: other, other." The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division