N009031 April 6, 2007 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Mr. Rob L. Schryver Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 980 Lone Oak Road, Suite 128 Eagan, MN 55121 RE: The tariff classification of the Yukon Inner Pack Kit from China. Dear Mr. Schryver: In your letter dated March 26, 2007, on behalf of Clam Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You stated in a telephone conversation, that the item for which you are requesting a ruling is the Yukon Inner Pack Kit, part number 101661. The sample of the Yukon Inner Pack Kit that you submitted is composed of metal brackets, screws, swivels, poles, springs and extrusions. Based on the literature provided, the consumer will assemble the components into the completed frame for an ice fishing tent and a seat to sit on while ice fishing. According to the breakdown by weight that you provided, steel is the predominant metal by weight of the component materials in the Yukon Inner Pack Kit. The applicable subheading for the Yukon Inner Pack Kit (part number 101661) will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division