N009013 April 18, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Ronald K. Dudley Phoenix International Freight Services 2655 Fortune Circle West, Suite D Indianapolis, IN 46241 RE: The tariff classification of toiletry bag from China Dear Mr. Dudley: In your letter dated March 26, 2007, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Gilchrist & Soames, L.L.C. of Indianapolis, IN. The sample submitted is identified as a cotton felt drawstring bag, style 200N001. It is toiletry travel bag designed to hold personal effects and toiletries during travel. The outer surface of the bag is constructed of 100% cotton textile material. The interior of the bag is unlined and has no additional features. The front of the bag is printed with the words "Gilchrist & Soames." The bag measures approximately 8.5” (W) x 12.5” (L). The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags…of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTS 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category 369. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division