N008997 April 11, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.5040 Ms. Donna L. Shira Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Seventy-five Broad Street NewYork, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s ski-suit from Bangladesh Dear Ms Shira: In your letter dated March 26, 2007, on behalf of your client, Polo Ralph Lauren Corp., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, board/style number 076EX25, is a woman’s one-piece ski-suit with a shell made from a bonded fabric consisting of an outer layer of a woven 97% polyamide/3% spandex fabric and an inner layer of a brushed flat knit 80% polyamide/20% spandex fabric with a polyurethane coating in between. The polyurethane coating is visible in cross section. The one-piece ski-suit is a fitted garment that covers the upper and lower parts of the body, has a stand-up collar and a front opening which is secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar. The ski-suit has long sleeves with a banded-type cuff, additional knit fabric inner storm cuffs and a metallic gold overlay strip of fabric that extends along the length of the sleeves from the top of the shoulders to the bottom of the cuffs. The garment has two front pockets with zipper closures below the waist, long hemmed legs with a zipper opening and a leather scuff guard insert at the ankle area and an elasticized inner storm cuff at the ankle. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. In your letter you suggested classification for this garment under HTS 6210.40.90, which provides for men’s or boys’ garments. As this is a women’s garment, this subheading would not apply. The applicable subheading for the ski-suit will be 6210.50.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other women’s or girls’ garments: Of man-made fibers: Other: Overalls and coveralls. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The ski-suit falls within textile category 659. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division