N008985 April 12, 2007 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900 Mr. Stephen Pred Pred Materials International, Inc. The Lincoln Building 60 East 42nd St., Suite 1456 New York, NY 10165 RE: The tariff classification of a liquid battery electrolyte solution from Japan Dear Mr. Pred: In your letter dated March 22, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling for potassium hydroxide/lithium hydroxide monohydrate electrolyte solution which you have stated will be used in making nickel-metal-hydride (NMH) secondary batteries for hybrid electric vehicles. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: other: mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division