N008898 April 19, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Mr. William Dowling Classic Customs Brokers, Corp. 230-79 International Airport Center Blvd. Suite 255 Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from India. Dear Mr. Dowling: In your letter dated March 23, 2007, on behalf of Spex Clothing, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned. The submitted sample, style FA06-142, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 100% cotton, French terry knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features a turn down collar, long hemmed loose fitting raglan sleeves, a full front opening with a 3 button closure, welt knit slant inset pockets at the waist, and a loose fitting hemmed bottom. You asserted classification as a suit-type jacket, however, based on construction features the garment is properly classified as a cardigan under 6110.20.2079, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2079, HTSUS, which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The cardigan falls within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division