N008889 April 19, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 William Dowling Classic Customs Brokers, Corp. 230-79 International Airport Center Blvd. Suite 255 Jamaica, New York 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Malaysia Dear Mr. Dowling: In your letter dated March 26, 2007 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client Importex. Style HOL ’07 01 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent polyester knit fabric with 100 percent cotton woven trim. It features long hemmed sleeves, a hemmed bottom with side slits, a full frontal opening with a four button closure and extends below the waist. It has six appliqués at the bottom of the front of the garment. The garment has at least 10 or more stitches per linear centimeter measured in both directions. We are returning your sample. The applicable subheading for style HOL ’07 01 will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style HOL ’07 01 falls within textile category 639. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division