N008887 April 17, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Mr. Anthony LoPresti S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a girls’ pullover from China. Dear Mr. LoPresti: In your letter dated March 26, 2007, on behalf of Cherry Stix Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 8012 is a girl’s upper body garment consisting of knit and woven portions. The article creates the visual impression of a knit long sleeve V-neck pullover existing over a woven long sleeve shirt. The body of the garment, including the sleeves is constructed of knit 60% cotton, 40% polyester fabric. The collar, upper body vee area and cuffs are constructed of woven 60% cotton, 40% polyester fabric. The applicable subheading for style 8012 will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, other, other: other: women’s or girls’: other. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 8012 falls within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. Your inquiry does not include enough information for us to provide a classification ruling for styles 8011 and 8013. Your request for a classification ruling on style 8011 should include surface area of knit and woven portions, the values of knit and woven components and a breakdown of component value by weight. A sample of style 8013 should also be provided. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. Style 8012 is retained for reference purposes. Style 8011 will be returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division