N008859 March 30, 2007 CLA-2-87:RR:E:NC:N1:101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8711.90.0000 Lennard V. Attard Full Boat Trading 8717 Sonoma Highway Kenwood, CA 95452-9003 RE: The tariff classification of electric scooters from China Dear Mr. Attard, In your letter dated March 26, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items concerned are several styles of electric-powered scooters, which you have identified in your Ruling Request as Lexola Models G1500R, G2000SX, G2000R and G2000. The Lexola G1500R (Retro City Commuter) is a single-occupant scooter, powered by a 48V motor and having a maximum speed of 30 mph. The Lexola G2000SX (Sport City Commuter) is a single-occupant scooter, powered by a 48V motor and having a maximum speed of 42 mph. The Lexola G2000R (Retro City Cruiser) is a double-occupant scooter, powered by a 48V motor and having a maximum speed of 42 mph. The Lexola G2000 (Ultra Contemporary) is a double-occupant scooter, powered by a 48V motor and having a maximum speed of 42 mph. The applicable classification subheading for the Lexola Models G1500R, G2000SX, G2000R and G2000 will be 8711.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Motorcycles … , with or without side-cars, …: Other”. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division