N008823 April 18, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Antoinette McKnight American Shipping Company, Inc. 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of drawstring bag from China Dear Ms. McKnight: In your letter dated March 22, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Keenpac North American, LTD. The sample submitted is identified as style PP2006. It is a drawstring bag constructed of polyurethane sheeting plastic that is backed with 100% textile polyester fabric. The outer surface is of the plastic sheeting material. The bag measures 5.25” (W) X 7” (H) and has a drawstring closure. It designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to personal effects during travel. It is of a substantial construction and suitable for repetitive reuse. The applicable subheading for the bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division