N008723 April 11, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2031 Ms. Yvonne M. Whitley The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd. 1359 Broadway, 21st Floor New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Whitley: In your letters dated January 26, 2007, and March 20, 2007, on behalf of Levi’s Red Tab, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 80607, is a man’s hip-length jacket with a shell composed of a woven blue denim 100% cotton fabric. The jacket is lined with a woven plaid 100% cotton flannel fabric. The jacket has a fold-down pointed collar, a full front opening secured by eight left-over-right button closures and two chest pockets that are secured by a one-button closure. The jacket also has long vented sleeves with a one-button closure on the cuffs, two side seam pockets below the waist and a straight cut bottom hem with a rear seam and vent. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: blue denim: other: other. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The jacket falls within textile category 334. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division