N008682 April 20, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Tracy Beck Creative Designs International, LTD. 2540 Metropolitan Drive Trevose, PA 19053-6738 RE: The tariff classification of 5 Disney play sets from China Dear Ms. Beck: In your letter dated March 20, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are as follows: Item #62277, the Disney Princess Fashion Purse Set, consists of the following toys: a bag, mobile phone, eye shadow compact, lipstick, sunglasses, sunglass case, car beeper, and 3 pieces of money, coins and a credit card. Item #62170, the Disney Enchanted Bridal Accessory Set, consists of the following toys: a bag, a ring, gloves, an invitation, lipstick, tiara, bouquet, shoes, bracelet, and earrings. Item #83305, the Barbie Island Princess Deluxe Fashion Bag Set, consists of the following toys: a bag, earrings, comb, brush, mirror, lipstick, sunglasses, sunglass case and a tissue box. Item #83306, the Barbie Island Princess Electronic Bag Set, consists of the following toys: a bag, coin purse, sunglasses, phone, and lipstick. Item #89406, the Barbie Fairytopia Magic of the Rainbow Fancy Slippers, is a child’s slipper intended exclusively for indoor use. The slipper has a 100% polyester textile material upper with a decorative plastic ornament attached over the toe area. The slipper also has a separately sewn-on, textile material outer sole with an applied pattern of evenly spaced rubber/plastic traction dots and it is our observation that the material of the outer sole that mostly contacts the ground on this indoor use slipper is textile. The applicable subheading for the Item #62277 Disney Princess Fashion Purse Set, Item #62170 Disney Enchanted Bridal Accessory Set, Item #83305 Barbie Island Prince Deluxe Fashion Bag Set, Item #83306 Barbie Island Princess Electronic Bag Set ill be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars… other toys… parts and accessories thereof…Other. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the Item #89406, the Barbie Fairytopia Magic of the Rainbow Fancy Slippers, will be 6405.20.9090 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other footwear, with uppers of textile material and outer soles of other than rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather, in which the fabric of the upper consists by weight, predominately of fibers other than vegetable fibers other than vegetable fibers or wool(linings, accessories or reinforcements not included); and which has a line of demarcation between the sole and the upper. The rate of duty will be 12.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division