N008663 April 18, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8070 Judy Sucharitakul Perryman, Mojonier Company 9710 S. La Cienega Blvd. Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China Dear Ms. Sucharitakul: In your letter received in this office on March 21, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Brighton Collectibles, Inc. Your sample will be returned to you. The sample submitted is identified as a handbag, style H70605. The handbag is designed and sized to contain money, keys, and other small accessories on a daily basis. It is constructed with an exterior surface of twisted paper yarns. The front of the bag features three leather flower appliqués. The interior of the bag has a textile-lined divided compartment. The bag has a shoulder strap and is secured with a zipper closure at the top. It will be imported with a protective dust bag. It measures approximately 10” (W) X 5.5” (H) X 2.25” (D). The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of paper yarn. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division