N008659 April 18, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0040 Ms. Jessica Warwick Supremia International, Inc. 103 Morgan Lane, Suite 100 Plainsboro, NJ 08536 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit T-shirt from India. Dear Ms. Warwick: In your letter dated March 19, 2007, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit T-shirt. The submitted sample, Style #AZSSUS-WM is a woman’s T-shirt constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment weighs less than 200 grams per square meter and features a crew neckline, short hemmed sleeves, and a straight hemmed bottom. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the T-shirt, Style #AZSSUS-WM, will be 6109.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s or girls, other, T-shirts, women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The T-shirt, Style AZSSUS-WM falls within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division