N008617 March 26, 2007 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587; 9608.10.000; 8513.10.2000; 3304.10.0000 Ms. Coey K. Genuise 4C2B Products, LLC P.O. Box 12155 Glendale, AZ 85318 RE: The tariff classification of the LittleLeash( from China Dear Ms. Genuise: In your letter dated February 28, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you submitted are three styles of the LittleLeash(. The LittleLeash( is a reel of retractable nylon cord housed in a round, plastic body with a steel clip on the back. There is a steel split wire ring and a small elastic loop attached to the end of the 24-inch cord. The LittleLeash( is designed to be secured to clothing, purses or backpacks, with the elastic loop holding an item. One style of the LittleLeash( is packaged with a small ball point pen, another with a mini plastic flashlight, and the last, with a lip gloss. Other items can also be used with the LittleLeash(, such as small toys, identification cards and nail clippers. The applicable subheading for the retractable holder in each package will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pen will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the flashlight will be 8513.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy…lamps, flashlights. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the lip gloss will be 3304.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin…lip make-up preparations. The rate of duty will be free. Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number (301) 436-1130. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division