N008616 March 23, 2007 CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TA:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5407.20.0000 Ms. Tasha Ferguson Alpha Pro Tech Engineered Products. Inc. 301 South Blanchard Street Valdosta, Georgia 31601 RE: The tariff classification of woven polypropylene fabric from India. Dear Ms. Ferguson: In your letter dated March 16, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as an uncoated polypropylene woven fabric. It is manufactured using polypropylene strips that measure, approximately in width, 3.5 millimeter in the warp and 5 millimeter in the filling. These strips meet the dimensional requirements to be considered textile strips. Your correspondence indicates that this product will be used as a breathable house wrap in the construction industry. The sample submitted will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for this fabric will be 5407.20.0000, HTSUS, which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from the materials of heading 5404, woven fabrics obtained from strip or the like. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at 646-733-3064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division