N008605 April 13, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0080 Ms. Melissa Fox Barthco International Inc. 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of women’s wearing apparel from China. Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated March 19, 2007, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Ann Taylor, Inc. The provided sample is being returned as per your request. Style 14-158616 is a women’s sleeveless upper body garment that is constructed from an 88% wool 10% nylon 2% spandex double knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the waist. Features include a cape effect across the shoulders and back, a buttoned full front opening, a pointed collar, a self-fabric belt at the waist, and self fabric belt loops. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.11.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The garment falls within textile category 438. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3059. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division