N008592 March 27, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:E:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Maria Johnson Disguise Inc 11906 Tech Center Court Poway CA 92064 RE: The tariff classification of Hussein Mask (Style 10495), Regan Mask (Style 10497), Nixon Mask (Style 10498), Laura Bush Mask (Style 10502), and Cheney Mask (Style 10503) from China. Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated March 19, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted photographs of the following articles, which will be used as Halloween costumes: Hussein Mask (Style 10495), Regan Mask (Style 10497), Nixon Mask (Style 10498), Laura Bush Mask (Style 10502), and Cheney Mask (Style 10503) The applicable subheading for the Hussein Mask (Style 10495), Regan Mask (Style 10497), Nixon Mask (Style 10498), Laura Bush Mask (Style 10502), and Cheney Mask (Style 10503) will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division