N008562 July 11, 2007 CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TA:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5515.12.0040 Mr. Armeet Shah Culp Inc. 1823 Eastchester Drive High Point, NC 27265 RE: The tariff classification of a bonded fabric consisting of a brushed polyester face fabric bonded to a polyester weft knit backing fabric from China. Dear Mr. Shah: In your letter dated March 15, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as pattern “Pleasure”. Pleasure is a bonded fabric consisting of a satin woven face and a brushed weft knit backing. The plastic adhesive that bonds these fabrics together is not visible in cross section. Laboratory analysis of the face fabric indicates that it composed of 52.2% staple polyester and 47.8% filament polyester. The face fabric is composed of yarns of different colors and consists of 78 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 38 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Although only filament polyester yarns were employed in the weaving of the face fabric, a subsequent buffing or sanding operation has broken the fiber in a portion of the yarns converting them into yarns composed of staple fibers. This process has in addition raised some of the fibers of some of the yarns creating a textured fibrous surface that is designed to simulate the look of suede. The face fabric weighs 142 g/m2. The backing fabric, weighing approximately 105 g/m2, is composed wholly of polyester. The combined bonded fabric will be imported in 147.32 centimeter widths and weighs 246 g/m2. Your correspondence indicates that this product will be used for upholstery. Based on the relative values, use, quantity and design of the face fabric and the backing fabric, we have determined that it is the face fabric which imparts this product with its essential character. The applicable subheading for the bonded fabric, Pleasure, will be 5515.12.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, of polyester staple fibers, mixed mainly or solely with man-made filaments, satin weave or twill weave. The duty rate will be 12 percent. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This fabric falls within textile category 628. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise that is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at 646-733-3064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division