N008468 April 13, 2007 CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:1:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8526.10.0040; 8529.10.4040 Ms. Sharon Bliss-Chandler Lockheed Martin 497 Electronics Parkway Bldg. 5, Room 216 Liverpool, NY 13088 RE: The tariff classification of a radar transceiver and a radar antenna from Denmark. Dear Ms. Bliss-Chandler: In your letter dated March 19, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, is a radar transceiver and a radar antenna that makes up the Scanter 2001 radar system. This system, which is imported for use by the U.S. Coast Guard, is comprised of a receiver-transmitter (transceiver) and an antenna for vessel traffic monitoring and coastal surveillance. It is stated that the transceiver and the antenna will be imported separately. When assembled for operation, the transceiver transmits a single pulse by means of the connected-rotating antenna and then listens for the return of the pulse on the same antenna. By accurately measuring the time between the transmitted and received pulse, the radar determines the distance to the target from which the pulse has been reflected off. During the transmission period, the receiver is turned off to prevent damage to the sensitive device. Further, as the radar transmits and listens periodically, the antenna rotates continuously. An optical encoder on the antenna tells the radar the exact-pointing angle of the antenna when each radar-return echo is received; the echo returns are processed and displayed to the operator as video blips at the range provided by the time delay and the bearing provided by the antenna encoder to give the operator a display of the objects around the radar site. It should be noted that the antenna is controlled by the radar-transceiver logic. The operator sends specific commands for the transceiver and antenna to a computer, which is located at the radar site for distributing those commands to the transceiver. The applicable subheading for this radar transceiver will be 8526.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Radar apparatus, radio navigational aid apparatus and radio remote apparatus: Radar apparatus: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the radar antenna will be 8529.10.4040, HTSUS, which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Antennas and antenna reflectors of all kinds; parts suitable for use therewith: Radar, radio navigational aid and remote control: Antennas. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division