N008418 April 5, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Ms. Wendy Pate C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. 4975 LaCross Road, Suite 354 Charleston, SC 29406-6525 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s cardigans from Vietnam. Dear Ms. Pate: In your letter dated February 9, 2007, on behalf of Kayser-Roth Corporation, 102 Corporate Center Blvd., Greensboro, NC 27208, you requested a classification ruling. Your samples are being returned as requested. You submitted samples of women’s cut and sewn cardigans that are constructed from chief weight cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garments measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. Style PJ74149 is constructed from 96% cotton, 4% spandex French Terry knit fabric. The garment features a mock collar, long sleeves with layered cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front vertical pockets at the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The pockets are finished with layered fabric. The sleeve cuffs, the side seams, the center front panels, and the bottom have topstitching. Decorative printing is on the left sleeve in the cuff area. Style PJ74148 is a sleeveless cardigan that is constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex jersey knit fabric. The garment features a hood, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front vertical pockets in the waist area, and a hemmed bottom. The armholes and pockets are finished with layered fabric. The hood, the side seams, the center front panels, and the bottom have topstitching. The applicable subheading for the each cardigan will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The cardigans fall within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division