N008378 March 29, 2007 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.31.9010 Yvonne M. Whitley The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd. 1359 Broadway, 21st Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of pillowcases from India Dear Ms. Whitley: In your letter dated March 13, 2007 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are a pillowcase (Option A) and a segment of a pillowcase showing the hem treatment being used on the pillowcase (Option B). The pillowcases are made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabric is not printed or napped. Option A features a faced hem. A textile cord is placed inside the fold of the hem and is held in place by the stitch that holds the hem. The construction simulates the look of corded piping but it is not considered piping. Option B has a self-turned hem. A textile cord is placed in the fold and is held in place by the same stitch that holds the hem. The construction simulates the look of corded piping but it is not considered piping. The applicable subheading for the pillowcases (Options A and B) will be 6302.31.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of cotton: other: not napped... pillowcases, other than bolster cases. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The pillowcase falls within textile category designation 360. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division