N008337 April 11, 2007 CLA-2:39:RR:E:NC:N2:222 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5600 Ms. Geri K. Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of plastic modular storage organizers from China. Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated March 14, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted illustration depicts modular storage organizers that can be placed in a drawer or on a dresser top. The organizers can be stacked together for space efficient storage and they are constructed from dense, suede-like EVA foam. Different colors and sizes can be mixed and matched together for the purpose of storing jewelry, office accessories or small craft supplies. These organizers will be imported in the following sizes: SKU number 10037519 – 1 large square section SKU number 10037521 – 1 long rectangular section SKU number 10037523 – 1 small section SKU number 10037525 – 2 small sections SKU number 10037527 – 8 small sections The applicable subheading for the plastic storage organizers will be 3924.90.5600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at 646-733-3055. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division