N008336 March 30, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:E:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Mr. Kemper Oliver Kemper Brothers Holding LLC 11309 Scenic View Lane Orlando, FL 32821 RE: The tariff classification of a safety vest from China. Dear Mr. Oliver: In your letter dated March 13, 2007 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted picture is that of a safety vest made of woven 100% polyester fabric. The vest has fluorescent tape across and down the front and a hook and loop closure at the front. The applicable subheading for the safety vest will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those in heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers." The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division