N008292 March 16, 2007 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5606.00.0090 Linda M. Rasco Metro Customs Brokers P.O. Box 1066 40 Miramar Dr., Ste. 12 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of chenille yarn Dear Ms. Rasco: In your letter dated March 12, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling and a country of origin determination on behalf of your client Polarknit Inc., of Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. You submitted a ball of yarn. You describe it as 100% polyester. You state that it is manufactured in the following manner: fabric is knit in China of filament yarns; it is called a double velour (face and back). Each roll of fabric is 68 inches wide by 45 yards long. The fabric is shipped from China to Polarknit’s facility in Vancouver, where it is cut into strips 4-6” wide. These strips are fed into a machine that cuts them into the finished yarn, approximately 1/4" wide. The yarn is then vacuumed to remove any loose fibers, wound on balls, packaged, and shipped to craft stores in the United States and Canada. The yarn is used in hand knitting. From our examination of the yarn and the technical data you submitted, we have concluded that the yarn is of a chenille construction, in which a knit stitch holds short fibers, creating a tufting running the full length of the yarn. The applicable subheading for the chenille yarn will be 5606.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for chenille yarn. The rate of duty will be 8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a country of origin determination. Your request for a country of origin determination must state where the original filaments used in forming the yarn that is knit into the fabric in China are extruded. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division