N008189 April 4, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.92.0030 Ms. Leigh Beckford Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc. 230-19 Int’l Airport Center Suite 250 Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s camisole from China Dear Ms. Beckford: In your letter dated March 9, 2007, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client H& M Hennes & Mauritz LP. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Style 480610/1338 is an underwear camisole cut and sewn from a sheer 100% polyester woven chiffon fabric. The camisole is supported on the body by thin adjustable shoulder straps and covers the torso from the top of the bust to below the waist. The top edges of the sides and back of the camisole are elasticized and the top edges of the soft fabric cups at the front feature decorative lace trim. The garment also features a visible overlock stitch finish along the bottom lattice-style edge and embroidered designs decorating the front. The applicable subheading for style 480610/1338 will be 6208.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of man-made fibers: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 480610/1338 falls within textile category 652. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division