N007988 March 15, 2007 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Kevin Egan E. Besler & Co. 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of a protective cover for a satellite dish from China Dear Mr. Egan: In your letter dated March 6, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Fantec Inc. DBA John Marshall Design. The submitted sample is identified as a Satellite Dish Cover. You state that it is constructed of 60% cotton and 40% polyester knit textile fabric. The item measures approximately 16” in diameter and has an elastic band around its circumference The applicable subheading for the protective cover for a satellite dish will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division