N007956 March 14, 2007 CLA-2-94:RR:E:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.6000 Mr. Joseph H. Lincoln Everstar Merchandise 14121 Whitney Circle Broomfield, CO 80020 RE: The tariff classification of a light sculpture from China. Dear Mr. Lincoln: In your letter dated March 2, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is a light sculpture identified as the 36” Dazzling Star Light Sculpture (Stock # 68-049A). This light sculpture is a pre-assembled wire frame, covered with a string of 100 lights, depicting the outline of a star within a star. The sculpture is intended for outdoor display with its free hanging individual “dazzling” pieces, which create a shimmering effect when captured by the wind. The applicable subheading for the 36” Dazzling Star Light Sculpture (Stock # 68-049A) will be 9405.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Lamps and lighting fittings…not elsewhere specified or included: Other electric lamps and lighting fittings: Of base metal: Other." The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division