N007927 April 3, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 N007927 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.5020 Mr. Howard Satim Mercantile Trading Corporation 5605 ave. de Gaspé, suite #303 Montreal, Quebec Canada H2T 2A4 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China Dear Mr. Satim: In your letter dated March 2, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 109, is a woman’s jacket with a shell composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric that has a visible vinyl coating on the inner surface. The jacket is lined in the upper body with a woven plaid 100% cotton fabric that is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven polyester batting fill. The jacket is lined in the lower body and sleeves with a woven nylon/polyester fabric that is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven polyester batting fill. The jacket has a zip-off hood with a drawcord tightening, a stand-up collar and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar. The garment’s hood can be rolled up and secured within the collar by a hook and loop fastener. The jacket also has long hemmed sleeves, two front slash pockets below the waist, two inner pockets with hook and loop fasteners and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.50.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other women’s or girls’ garments: Of man-made fibers: Other: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The jacket falls within textile category 635. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division