N007913 March 12, 2007 CLA-2-18:RR:E:NC:SP:232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1806.20.9900 Mr. Bob Forbes ROE Logistics 660 Bridge Street Montreal, Quebec Canada H3K-3K9 RE: The tariff classification of “bittersweet chocolate” (Product number 16-73038) from Canada Dear Mr. Forbes: In your letter dated March 6, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is stated to contain 43.61 percent cocoa liquor, 26.04 percent sugar, 17.87 percent cocoa powder, 11.54 percent cocoa butter, 0.63 percent soya lecithin, and 0.28 percent sodium bicarbonate. It will be shipped bulk in liquid form via tanker trucks and it is intended for use in coating cakes, pastries and confectionery, The applicable subheading for the product, “bittersweet chocolate”, will be 1806.20.9900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other preparations in blocks, slabs or bars, weighing more than 2 kg or in liquid, paste, powder, granular or other bulk form in containers or immediate packings, of a content exceeding 2 kg: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at 646-733-3031. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division