N007828 March 23, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000 Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of business card case from China Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated February 27, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned to you. The sample submitted is identified as style 10041088. It is a business card case constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting that is reinforced with textile material. It features a main compartment with a zippered wall pocket, and one snap closure. It measures approximately 4” (W) X 2.75” (H) X 0.5” (D). The applicable subheading for the business card case will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents/kg + 4.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division