N007825 March 28, 2007 CLA-2-73:RR:E:NC:1:117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7306.30.1000 Melissa S. Bautch Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc. One Ashley Way Arcadia, WI 54612 RE: The tariff classification of steel post connectors from Malaysia. Dear Ms. Bautch: In your letter dated March 2, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product to be imported is described as a post connector and designated as Item #R16548. This item is a welded carbon steel tube. Circular in cross-section, it measures 148 mm in length, has an outside diameter of 18 mm and a wall thickness of 0.5 mm. Although nickel-chrome plated, these tubes are plain ended and have no distinguishable characteristics. These post connectors, when used in a set of four, are used to connect the top and bottom pieces of a bunk bed. The applicable subheading for the post connectors will be 7306.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed, welded, riveted, or similarly closed), of iron or nonalloy steel, other welded, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, having a wall thickness of less than 1.65 mm. The rate of duty will be free. Although you have suggested classification under Heading 8302 as base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…, the subject steel post connectors are specifically provided for as tubing of heading 7306. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (5)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (4)