N007785 March 9, 2007 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.19.9000; 2940.00.6000; 2934.99.4700 Ms. Laura Mannisto Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07652-1579 RE: The tariff classification of Chenodiol (CAS-474-25-9); Sucrose Octasulfate, Sodium Salt (CAS-74135-10-7); and Rocuronium Bromide (CAS-119302-91-9), imported in bulk form, from Italy and Spain Dear Ms. Mannisto: In your letter dated February 27, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first product, Chenodiol, is one of the major bile acids found in the bile of humans and other vertebrates. It is synthesized in the liver from cholesterol. According to Goodman & Gilman’s The Pharmacological Basis of Therapeutics (eleventh edition), “Bile acids induce bile flow, feedback-inhibit cholesterol synthesis, promote intestinal secretion of cholesterol, and facilitate the dispersion and absorption of lipids and fat-soluble vitamins.” “The bile acids exist largely as glycine and taurine conjugates, the salts of which are called bile salts.” Id. Chenodiol acid is used as an anticholelithogenic agent to dissolve radiolucent, noncalcified gallstones. The International Nonproprietary Name (INN) for Chenodiol is “Chenodeoxycholic Acid,” which is listed in Table 1 of the Pharmaceutical Appendix to the Tariff Schedule.  The second product, Sucrose Octasulfate, Sodium Salt, is a sulfonated derivative salt of a chemically pure sugar. According to your letter, it is intended for use as a chemical intermediate. The third product, Rocuronium Bromide, is a neuromuscular blocking agent indicated for use as an adjunct to general anesthesia, and to provide skeletal muscle relaxation during surgery or mechanical ventilation. The applicable subheading for Chenodiol, imported in bulk form, will be 2918.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Carboxylic acids with alcohol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Sucrose Octasulfate, Sodium Salt, will be 2940.00.6000, HTSUS, which provides for Sugars, chemically pure, other than sucrose, lactose, maltose, glucose and fructose; sugar ethers, sugar acetals and sugar esters, and their salts, other than products of heading 2937, 2938 or 2939: Other.” The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Rocuronium Bromide, imported in bulk form, will be 2934.99.4700, HTSUS, which provides for “Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Other: Drugs.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Chenodiol and Rocuronium Bromide may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. Sucrose Octasulfate, Sodium Salt may be subject to the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). Information on the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) can be obtained by calling the Region II office of the EPA at (212) 637-3526, or by visiting the EPA’s website at www.epa.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division