N007782 April 3, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0090 Carl A. Luther Staples, The Office Superstore, LLC 500 Staples Drive, 3rd Floor East Framingham, MA 01702 RE: The tariff classification of document case from China Dear Mr. Luther: In your letter dated February 27, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is referred to as model number 14955. It is a carry case designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to coupons, receipts, tickets, identification, or other small documents. You state that it is constructed with an outer surface of 100% leather. It features six expandable interior pockets, a small notepad, and a three-sided zipper closure. It measures approximately 8” (H) x 6” (W) x 1” (D). You state that the item will also be imported as model number 14956 in another color. The document case is being retained as on official sample. The applicable subheading for the document case will be 4202.91.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and case, with an outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division