N007781 April 2, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.31.6000 Carl Luther Staples, The Office Superstore 500 Staples Drive, 3rd Floor East Framingham, MA 01702 RE: The tariff classification of business cardholder from China Dear Mr. Luther: In your letter dated February 27, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned. The sample submitted is referred to as the “Index Card Note Jotter,” style 14953. Your letter states that style14952 is identical to the sample submitted except that it is black. Style 14953 is constructed with an outer surface of 100% leather. It is a credit card/business card holder with three fabric-lined pockets. It is of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in a handbag. The approximate size is 5.5” (W) x 3.5” (H). The applicable subheading for the cardholder will be 4202.31.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or handbag, with outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division