N007780 April 3, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0090 Carl A. Luther Staples, The Office Superstore, LLC 500 Staples Drive, 3rd floor East Framingham, MA 01702 RE: The tariff classification of CD case from China Dear Mr. Luther: In your letter dated February 27, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned to you. The sample submitted is identified as a “24 Pocket CD Wallet," style number 14954. The item is a bi-fold carrying case specially designed to store, protect, organize, and transport compact disks. You state in your letter that it is constructed with an exterior surface of bonded leather. The interior is specially fitted with 12 plastic sleeves designed to hold 24 compact disks. It measures approximately 6” (W) X 5.5” (H) X 0.5” (D). The applicable subheading for the carrying case will be 4202.91.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, with outer surface of leather, other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division