N007731 March 28, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9050 Geri Davidson Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of compact disk case from China Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated February 2, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is identified as style 10040963, “Premium CD wallet.” It is compact disk carrying case designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability to compact disks during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting. The interior has twelve polypropylene pockets designed to hold two compact disks each. The article is secured by means of a zippered closure around three sides of the case. It measures approximately 6 ”(W) x 6”(H) x 1.5” (D). This office is retaining the case as an official sample. The applicable subheading for the compact disk case will be 4202.92.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for cases designed to protect and transport compact disks (CD’s), CD ROM disks, CD players, cassette players and/or cassettes, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division