N007673 March 6, 2007 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.30.3060 Ms. Jane Jewett Talus Corporation 470 Riverside Street Portland, Maine 04103 RE: The tariff classification of car hooks from Taiwan Dear Ms. Jewett: In your letter dated February 15, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you submitted are called ”Car Hooks.” Two hooks are sold together in a clamshell package. Each is made of bent, steel wire with PVC end-caps. The literature you provided indicates that each hook slides around a standard headrest post on a vehicle seat and is used to hang grocery bags and purses. The applicable subheading for the hooks will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.