N007644 March 9, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:224:N007644 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Joann Hobbs JA-RU Inc., 4030 Phillips Highway Jacksonville, FL 32207 RE: The tariff classification of Magic Grow, Item #300, from China Dear Ms. Hobbs: In your letter dated February 22, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject article, Item# 300, is called Magic Grow. The article consists of 3 blister packs with four animals per pack. According, to your literature on the package, the tiny animal will grow to 4 times its size within a few hours of being dropped into a glass of warm water. Each blister pack sold will contain one of the following: safari animals, sea animals, or dinosaurs. These toys are put up for the amusement of children. The applicable subheading for the Planet Earth Stretchy & Creepy Animals will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars… other toys… parts and accessories thereof…Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division